2016 Ballston Spa Film Festival
August 5th & 6th


2016 BSFF Film Slates

SLATE 1
Friday, August 5th
    7 pm - Ballston Spa High School Auditorium
 
Film Title Entrant Origin Length Notes
¿Señor O Señorito?
(Wedded or Bachelor?)
Cristina Piernas Spain 09:00
One In Vasha Narace Trinidad & Tobago 15:00
Pant Suits Saralyn Armer US-CA 09:09
Araan Jorge Dayas Spain 06:00
Mother's Day Gabriel Furman
Melissa Leo
US-NY 06:55
Excellent Fantastic Robert Herrick US-FL 02:14
Juliet Marc-Henri Boulier France 11:00
Los Angeles 1991 Bruno Zacarías
Miguel De Olaso
Spain 10:00
Why We Went to the Moon Ned Daly US-MA 06:14


SLATE 2
Friday, August 5th
    9 pm - Old Iron Spring Park
 
Old Iron Spring-Ballston Spa, NY
Film Title Entrant Origin Length Notes
Fish Saman Hosseinpuor Iran 03:50
The 1% Griffin Olis US-MI 06:50
Cuerdas
(Strings)
Pedro Solís Spain 10:00
Carpe Diem Charlie Ehrman US-NY 06:51
Desert Child Luna Steven Switzerland 03:45
El Audifono
(The Earpiece)
Samuel Quiles Palop Spain 14:00
Éire Brendan Bequette US/Ireland 03:37
The Present Jacob Frey Germany 04:26
Paper Cranes Elisabeth Chillrod US-NY 02:51
The Wishgranter Echo Wu US-TX 04:48


SLATE 3
Saturday, August 6th
    7 pm - Ballston Spa High School Auditorium
 
Film Title Entrant Origin Length Notes
Graveyard Girl Jesse Binger
Kaitlyn Johnston
US-NY 11:30
Strong Through Every Mile Molly Ormsbee US-NY 04:59
Naderías
(Trifles)
Carlos Bigorra Spain 09:00
Paul's Ride Ben Davis US-NY 12:26
They Will All Die in Space Javier Chillon Spain 14:47
Anamnesis Larissa Vassolas US-NY 02:11
Canned Ivan Joy
Nathaniel Hatton
Tanya Zaman
US-FL 03:04
20 Matches Mark Tapio Kines US-CA 09:38
La Cuñadita
(My Pretty Sister-in-Law)
Victor Barrera Spain 06:00


SLATE 4
Saturday, August 6th
    9 pm - Old Iron Spring Park
 
Old Iron Spring-Ballston Spa, NY
Film Title Entrant Origin Length Notes
Let's Catch A Movie Emma Penaz Eisner US-CA 01:20
14,508 Dylan Reiss US-CA 08:30
Giuila Carlo Perassi Italy 05:00
Les Milkerables Evan Pritchard US-NY 04:36
Game On Ron Pucherelli US-NY 05:28
Course of Nature Lucy Xue US-NY 03:14
Titan Álvaro González Spain 12:00
Can I Stay? Onyee Lo
Paige Carter
Katie Knudson
US-FL 03:43
Classmate Javier Marco Rico Spain 10:00
Soar Alyce Tzue US-CA 06:14

- World Premier - USA Premier
- Young Filmmaker Entry - Original Score

Juried films are eligible for awards in the following categories:

  • Best Film (Best of the Fest) - one each for youth & non-youth filmmakers
  • Best New Film (World or USA premier)
  • Best Original Score
  • Best Editing - one each for youth & non-youth filmmakers
  • Best Screenplay - one each for youth & non-youth filmmakers


Where is Ballston Spa?

We are a Family Friendly Festival.

Tips for Young filmmakers.

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

Click Here to Contact Us

Know the Show!

Three EASY ways to join our exclusive email list
and get all the details on our events and activities.
(Either way, you can unsubscribe at any time.)

Sign up for email updates
with ALL the details
Scan to Join!